The Voyages of Captain Cook - The First Voyage - Anchorage, Alaska
Within this sculpture, there are three markers along with the likeness of the three ships, Captain Cook used in his exploration of world in the 1700's. This is the first of three waymarks for the history of these voyages.
Location: Alaska, United States

The marker's text reads:

THE FIRST VOYAGE

One of the world's true greats was Captain James Cook, son of an English farmer whose daring explorations and brilliant intellectual achievement make his memory part of the history of nearly every continent on earth. Sailing from Plymouth, England on May 27, 1768 on his ship the "Endeavour", he rounded Cape Horn and Sailed West to Tahiti, where he completed his first mission, the observation of the transit of the planet Venus between the earth and the sun on June 3, 1769.

Leaving Tahiti he opened his secret orders and started his second mission, "You are to proceed to the southward... until you arrive in the latitude of 40°, unless you sooner fall in with (the Southern Continent)... failing that, proceed Westward to New Zealand and learn whether it is part of the unknown Southern Continent..."

Upon reaching latitude 40° 20' South and finding no land, he proceeded Westward to New Zealand and to Austrailia, where he took possession of the entire East coast for England. Leaving Australia, he proceeded to Batavia (Java) then around the Cape of Good Hope to return to England where he was acclaimed by the public, and King George III on July 18, 1771.

A dedication plaque within the sculpture reads:

THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK

"Dedicated to the Children of the World who sail uncharted waters, explore new horizons, and in the joy of these moments improve the lot of all mankind. Such a man was CaptainCook."

WALTER J. HICKEL 1977

SCULPTURE BY JOSEF PRINCIOTTA

WITH SUSAN MCKITTRICK - JIM FROEHLICH - DEAN MCTAVISH

Marker Name: The Voyages of Captain Cook - The First Voyage

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
This was the first of three voyages Captain James Cook (November 7, 1728 – February 14, 1779) made exploring the world.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1977