Osmiboka kaple / Octagonal Chapel, Praha Brevnov, CZ
Osmiboka kaple Navstiveni Panny Marie. / Octagonal chapel of Visitation of Virgin Mary.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Roku 1666 hrabe Martinic daroval radu Kajetanu zahradu pred branou Brevnovskeho klastera a v ni postavil kapli Navstiveni Panny Marie - kopie kaple v Alt Oettingu v Bavorsku. Po zruseni klastera Kajetanu presla zahrada do rukou hrabete Kounice, ktery ji pretvoril v krasny anglicky park. Ovsem jeho zene se nelibilo, ze by ji tam neustalo courali lidi jdou do kaple na bouhosluzby, takze hrabe dal kapli zbourat. Po zbourani lode jeho konani urady zastavily, protoze se tak delo bez jejich souhlasu. Takze zbyla jenom okrouhla kaple, ktera tam jako torzo stoji dodnes. Jak kaple vypadala drive je videt na kresbe z roku 1820.
In 1666 Duke Martinic gave to Kajetans order garden in front of gate to Brevnov monastery and built in it Chapel of Visitation of Virgin Mary. After deleting of order garden has change its owner and in 1821 was bought by Duke of Kounice and changed garden to beautiful English park. But his wife didn't like worships celebrated in chapel in her garden, so the duke started to demolish the chapel. After demolishing started the authorities stopped and disallowed demolition. So today stays only circle chapel. How it looks like in 1820 you can see on the drawing.