Valley Wells - Baker, CA
Located at the Valley Wells wetbound rest area.

In the late 1860's copper was discovered on Clark Mountain. and the Clark Mining District was organized. Ore was rich but high transportaition costs soon caused mining to cease. In the late 1890's the railroad came within 30 miles and the original strike, the Copper World Mine, was reopened. Two wells were sunk and in 1899 a 10-ton smelter was built, treating ore hauled by 20-mule teams. In 1917 a 100-tom furnace was built, but was in use onlya a short while. In 1894 Valley Wells (formerly known as Rosale) became headquarters of the ? Ranch Cattle Co. Ranching ceased around 1950. The copper world reopened in 1977 and there is large scale production of gold and rare-earth minerals in the Clark District up to the present day.

Plaque placed by the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the ancient and honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with Caltrans district 1.
Marker Number: 443.00

Marker Name: Valley Wells