Washington Monument - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484702 N 4423801
Fantastic book which gives an elusive description of an old monument in the City of Brotherly Love. If not for electronic copies of 19th century books, much information about historic art would have been lost; this book preserves important history.

Ever wish you could find information on an historic object but because of its age, all original accounts are long gone. Well, this book is an example of how the computer age has benefited history and preserved the historical identity of artifacts. The Washington Monument has countless elements and pieces whose symbolic significance can only be guessed at. I created over a dozen waymarks for this one piece of art but had no clue behind the meaning of many of the sculptures until I found this book.

The book was produced in May 15, 1897, the day the monument was dedicated. It offers a historical reference to account for the logistics in creating such a huge and important piece of art. Read the book, and it is like being there for the dedication with a full understanding of the significance of the ceremony.

For some reason, Amazon books has no record of this important historical document.

ISBN Number: 00000