Mühle - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
A former water mill in Allschwil. It is a restaurant today but the water wheel is still running.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Restaurant Mühli in Allschwil is a converted former water mill.

The mill used to be called the Host mill, because it was the only mill in the area that had the bishop's permit to mill for consecrated wafer.

The old mill of Allschwil is a timber frame construction from the 17th century. There are no documents but there must have been a mill at this location before. It was in use until the 2nd half of the 20th century, but not using water power anymore in its last decades.

Then the municipality bought the building, restored it and opened a restaurant in the ground floor. Also the water wheel at the Northern face is running again, but now it is purely decorative.

DE: Das Restaurant Mühli in Allschwil befindet sich einer umgebauten ehemaligen Wassermühle.

Die Mühle wurde früher die Hostienmühle genannt, weil sie die einzige Mühle in der Gegend war, die die Genehmigung des Bischofs hatte, Mehl für die geweihten Hostien zu mahlen.

Die alte Mühle von Allschwil ist ein Fachwerkbau aus dem 17. Jahrhundert. Es gibt keine älteren Dokumente, aber an dieser Stelle muss schon zuvor eine Mühle gestanden haben. Die Mühle war bis in die zweite Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts in Betrieb, verwendete aber in den letzten Jahrzehnten keine Wasserkraft mehr.

Dann kaufte die Gemeinde das Gebäude, restaurierte es und eröffnete ein Restaurant im Erdgeschoss. Auch das Wasserrad an der Nordfassade läuft wieder, ist aber heute nur noch Dekoration.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Restaurant