1935 - First Baptist Church - Davenport, OK
This Davenport church was built in 1935, and is currently planning a new building on Route 66.

Davenport, First is a one-story rock building, with a gabled roof. The front entrance facing Cleason has a double glass door entry with curved rock sidewalls to the stairs. Two windows on the front, and windows on each side are all stained glass double-hung sashes.

This building is located two blocks east of the downtown area. This is an active church, with services Sunday morning and evening, and Wednesday evening, and is involved in keeping a food pantry to assist the Davenport area.

They have an L-shaped classroom and fellowship hall building to the south of this sanctuary. They are currently planning a new church building on Route 66.
Year of construction: 1935

Full inscription: