Entry door into ambulatory of Minorite Monastery, Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458837 N 5548620
Valuable wooden door from 1665 with carved reliefs of St. Francis of Assisi and St. Anthony of Padua.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The door next to St. James Church is the entrance into ambulatory of Minorite Monastery. Both the Monastery and the Church were found in 12th century under rule of Czech King Wenceslaus I of Bohemia. During times they changed its appearance differently and now belongs to the most interesting sights of Prague as they combine architectural styles from the gothic to baroque.
While the entrance into St. James Church was rebuilt in 1695-1701 into Baroque style after great fire of the church in 1685, the door into ambulatory of the Monastery "survived" probably the fire as it were made according the inscription in 1665. The wooden door are nicely carved with figures of Minorite's patron - St. Francis of Assisi and St. Anthony of Padua.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes