Boston Wharf Company
Former uses of Fan Pier.

At the northeast corner of Fan Pier in South Boston are a series of plaques describing the former area. While many of them fall under the umbrella of Fan Pier itself, this one describes the businesses on the pier. The plaque reads:

"Most of the mile-long area of fill on the South Boston side of the Fort Point Channel was owned by the Boston Wharf Company. By 1880, the company had built seventeen sheds for storing sugar and molasses. By the early 1900's, the Boston Wharf Company had built many of the large brick buildings that are still standing. They were occupied by wool merchants and the area was known as the 'Wool District.'"

Additionally, the marker sports three photos of trade spanning the first half of the 20th century. The marker itself is on a small sculpture of a crane overlooking Boston Harbor.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Suffolk