The Boundary - Luther, OK
This place once dispensed gasoline; now it dispenses home cooked barbecue.

On the north side of historic Route 66 in the town of Luther stands a wood frame building that once was a CONOCO service station.

In the 1940s it was owned by Mr. Jarvis. A friend remembers the school bus picking Mr. Jarvis' daughter up at the station in the '40s. In the 1950s, the station was called Pickle's Station and the Pickle family lived in the house. Then, in the late '60s and early '70s it was called Margie's and owned by Bob Vincent. Next, it became Little Brother's, which is the name the locals still call it. The pumps were not used after the early to mid '80s. Today, the service canopy covers a porch area with outdoor eating space. There are no signs of the gas pumps which once stood here.

A friend's Grandpa Fred said he remembers the police stopping at this station for gas and they were hauling Bonnie and Clyde's bullet-ridden car at the time. Cool!

The building is located just east of Indian Meridian, the north-south reference line for surveying the entire states of Oklahoma, Kansas and Nebraska. The Indian Meridian was also the east boundary for the Land Run of April 22, 1889, when these lands were opened for settlement by non-Indians, hence the restaurant name "The Boundary."

For the last few years, the building has been occupied by this Mom and Pop BBQ restaurant that specializes in brisket, ribs and smoked turkey. On the outside west wall of the building is an interesting black and white painted mural, depicting the Land Run.
Address of the station:
Luther, OK US