Batleys Cash and Carry – Bradford, UK
Flag outside the car park entrance to the Bradford branch of Batleys cash and carry.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Batleys was originally founded in 1958 by Lawrence Batley in Huddersfield West Yorkshire. His business was the first ever cash and carry operation in the UK.

Cash and Carry is a wholsale operation for retailers. The retail has to pay for the good on the spot and then take them away themselves. This reduces costs because there are no credit charges, nor delivery charges to the purchaser.

The business was sold to Bestway Holdings Ltd in 2005. Batleys then developed a cash and carry business for pet foods, before also selling that to Bestway Holdings. Bestways retained the trading name of Batleys. The original business specialised in grocery products. The new part of the business specialises in pet food but also pet accessories.
Name of Organization: Batleys

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business