Entrance doors into St. James Church, Prague, Czech Republic
Impressive entrance doors into St. James Church decorated with stucco reliefs from Ottavia Mosta.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Church of St. Jacob was originally part of a Minorite Monastery and dates from the 13th century. In 1311 a feast to mark the coronation of King John of Luxemburg and Eliška Premyslovna was held here. After a fire in 1366 it was rebuilt in the Gothic style, but burnt down again in 1596 when it was hit by lightning. During occupation of Prague by French troops in the 17th century the French units intentionally caused a fire, which destroyed a large part of the Old Town, including the St James Church. The ruins of the church were rebuilt in Baroque style in 1689 by architect J. S. Panek (Pannetius). Quite simple entrance doors are nicely decorated with stucco reliefs made by Italian sculptor Ottaviano Mosta in 1695-1701. The stuccos depicts three patrons of Minorite's order - St. Francis of Assisi, sv. James and St. Anthony of Padua.
Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes