Pendleton County Confederate Memorial - Franklin, WV
The Pendleton County Confederate Memorial is located in Franklin, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Pendleton County Memorial to Confederate Veterans is located in the Franklin Cemetery in Franklin, West Virginia. The memorial consists of a flag pole that is capped with the first official flag of the Confederacy. Located at the center of the Memorial is a bronze plaque affixed to a granite block. The plaque is flanked on either side by two cannon. The Franklin Cemetery was chosen as the site for the memorial because there is a number of Confederate Veterans buried here.

The bronze plaque is inscribed:

"In Memory of the Confederate Soldiers from Pendleton County who served in the War Between the States. 1861-1865.
Erected by the Brig. Gen. James Boggs Camp 1706 - S.C.V. 2009"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2009

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Brig. Gen. James Boggs Camp 1706 - Sons of Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):