Oklahoma City University - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 632507 N 3928751
OCU in 1941 was off to a good start, but You've come a long way, baby! The campus today, with its 60+ undergraduate majors and 12 graduate degrees is on the list of "America's Best Christian Colleges," and "100 Best College Buys."

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY, N. Blackwelder Ave. and 24th St., a nonsectarian school under the jurisdiction of the Methodist Church, includes a College of Liberal Arts and a College of Fine Arts. In 1940 it had a student enrollment of 1,500 and a faculty of 65. The school was founded in 1904 at Oklahoma City as Epworth University. In 1911, it was removed to Guthrie, where it was known as the Methodist University of Oklahoma; in 1919 it was established at its present site under the name of Oklahoma City University. Administration Hall, planned to dominate a quadrangular group of buildings, is a large brick and stone structure of collegiate Gothic design. On the top floor is the University Library (open 8-9 weekdays, 8-12 Sat.). The Fine Arts Building, erected in 1928 directly north of Administration Hall, contains 18 classrooms for painting and sculpture, commercial design, and crafts; studios, quarters for dramatic art work, and an auditorium. The Journalism Building, University Press Building, Hinderlin Training School, and cafeteria are east of the campus entrance. Adjoining the Gymnasium are the football and other outdoor fields. A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941

Students from 1941 wouldn't recognize today's campus. The administration building remains, but the library on its top floor has been moved into the five-story Dulaney-Browne Library building. This library is open 7 days a week, with a varying schedule depending on the season. It is located at 25th and Florida and is open to the public.

The Gold Star Memorial Library building, with its tall central tower is the home of the law library, which is open to, not only students, but the local legal community and the public.

The Fine Arts building still stands, but it is now known as the Kirkpatrick Fine Arts building, and houses the Margaret E. Petree College of Music and Performing Arts. This is the site of numerous music and theater productions throughout the year. There are three theaters in the building. One has 1100 seats, another 500 and a third has 250.

The Hinderling Training School is not known by that name today. The whereabouts of the cafeteria in 1941 is not known. Today, the cafeteria is housed in the Tom & Brenda McDaniel University Center which is open Monday-Friday 7am-7pm, and Saturday-Sunday from 11:30-1:30 and 5:00-7:00. It is open to the public and carries a full range of menus, including a new vegan bar.

On the north side of the campus, opened in 2000, is the Henry J. Freede Wellness & Activity Center with its 74,000 sq. ft. of recreation space. It contains 3 basketball courts, 2 volleyball courts, 6 badminton courts, 2 running tracks, 3 aerobic courts, a weight room, plus meeting rooms and lecture hall, and a large venue for reunions and graduation exercises.

The college covers 104 acres and has approximately 2300 undergraduates and 1400 graduate students. It also has an Adult Studies Program for working adults. The college teams, men and women's are known as The Stars, and the school colors are Blue, Black and White.

The coordinates shown above are located at the far southeast corner of the campus, at the Kerr McGee Centennial Plaza, celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the University.

This is the Freshman Catalog, which contains a wealth of information on the school and the campus: http://www.okcu.edu/Undergraduate%20Catalog%202005-06.pdf

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 179