McCoy House - Franklin, WV
The McCoy House was built in 1848 and stands on Main Street in Franklin, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The McCoy House was built in 1848 by William McCoy who was active in state and local politics as well as serving the area as a Deputy Sheriff. During the Civil War, prior to the Battle of McDowell, Company A of the 54th Ohio Volunteers strung a telegraph line between Moorefield and Franklin. At Franklin the Telegraph Office occupied a room on the second floor of this home. After the Battle of McDowell, Union Forces under the command of General John C. Fremont was force to retreat to Franklin where 6-day after the battle Fremont set up command here. While there were no Civil War Battles fought in Pendleton County, but the area around Franklin was valuable for both the Union who often occupied the Tygart Valley to the West and the Confederates who control the Valley of Virginia to the East. As a result at various times during the war both sides established command posts in the area. It is known that both General Fremont and Confederate General Stonewall Jackson occupied this house during the early years of the war.

Today the McCoy House is used at office space for the Town of Franklin. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

101 South Main Street
Franklin, WV United States