Rushford Blacksmith Shop
17T E 726058 N 4696968
The old blacksmith shop located in downtown Rushford NY still stands Thanks to the Rushford Historical Society and the help of community.
Location: New York, United States

This blacksmith shop was restored after years of much needed repairs. The shop is now a working museum during the Town of Rushford Labor Day Celebration. Area blacksmiths operate this and the Fee is FREE to just come in sit down, ask questions, and watch as the Blacksmith Artists create sometimes simple pieces to quite ornate pieces of the period. The original building was modified in size but the location and design are the same as can be seen in a photo from years ago. (link below)
Picture and information taken from the Rushford Historical Society
Year photo was taken: 1910