McCormick and Company Bank - Eureka, UT
Nicely restored bank building in a historic Utah mining town.
Location: Utah, United States

Unfortunately the sign in the window says the branch of America First Credit Union that was located here is closed. The history of this building is given on the National Register Historical District plaque that is affixed to its facade.

"McCormick and Company Bank - This building was constructed in 1909 to serve as the new home of McCormick and Company bankers and has continued to the present to serve as a bank. McCormick and Company first came to Eureka in 1898, when the moved their bank, fixtures and all from the mining town of Mercur, apparently with the interest of replacing the George Arthur Rice Bank, which folded in 1897. Around 1917, Eureka Banking Company took over the building, which gave way to the Commercial Service Company in the 1960's. The current occupant of the building is First Security Bank. Marker placed February 1985."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District

315 W Main St Eureka, UT