Pirates refuge, Isla Saona, Dominican Republic
The magnificent Isla Saona, in the Dominican Republic, was the perfect refuge and a base by pirate ships in the sixteenth and seventeenth century.
Location: Dominican Republic

From: (visit link)

"Pirates have played an important role in the history of Saona. They occupied the Island and raided the ships that journeyed between the continents. They released horses and pigs on the island as a food source. The wild pigs currently living on the island are the largest of the country. The pirates also dealt with slaves coming from West Africa. Hispaniola (especially Haiti) has a large population that decent from these slaves. The pirates tried to find the treasures of the Bobadilla, but apperently never succeeded in finding it"

The island is part of the Parque Nacional del Este under severe access restrictions. There is no historical marker on the island, but it's easy to find several sites linking Isla Saona to Piracy.

The movie "Pirates of the Caribbean" was also shot in this location.
Site Description: Undeveloped

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): Between XVI and XVII century

Site Admission (If needed): Acess to the island is only possible by booking a trip (includes a $5 fee).

Hours Available (If needed):
From 8am to 4pm