First Church of Christ, Scientist - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634632 N 3927341
Sold in 1988, with a series of buyers since, this building, once again is Vacant and crying out for renovation.

This three-story brick and limestone veneer building was constructed during the period 1919-1922 at a cost of $110,000. The cornerstone was laid July 17, 1920. The church began services on December 3, 1922 and occupied the building as the First Church of Christ, Scientist until 1988. At that time, it was sold and has stood vacant since. In 1988, it was purchased by the Oklahoma City Foundation for Architects, who had plans to remodel it into the Center of Design Art, however, because of funding, that never materialized. Most recently, in 2007 it was again purchased by some California investors for $475,000, however, no renovation has begun. It is again on the market at this time.

The building is essentially square, with a Greek cross-shaped plan. At the center is a large, circular auditorium with a massive octagonal dome and eight-sided skylight. The building is Classical Revival and is a common architecture used by this denomination. The roof is basically flat, with a central "third story" dome.

The facade which faces West on Robinson has three distinct bays. The two outside bays are two-story and house the stairways and anterooms. Each contains small stained glass windows on each floor. The center bay has a pedimented parapet, and is elevated one-half story, and projects from the outside bays. The entrance is recessed
on a large porch with four fluted columns. Three glass doors, clad in copper, each have stained glass windows on each side and above. The porch is supported by two pilasters at the ends. Under the pediment is a large, flat recessed panel which once was engraved with First Church of Christ, Scientist, but this has been covered with plaster, as has the cornerstone.

The first floor windows on the west, south and north have bracketed hoods and sills. The outside walls are brick (not visible on the outside), covered in four inch limestone veneer.

The north and south elevations are identical, with three bays. Again, the outside bays are two-story and house the stairwells and small anterooms. The center bay contains five tall three-part windows. Thirteen of the building's stained glass windows are missing, due to the concussion from the 1995 Alfred E. Murrah bombing. They have been replaced with brown-tinted glass. Limestone finials along the cornice of the dome were also destroyed during the bombing. The first floor has five double-hung windows.

The building has a parking area to the north, streets to the west and south, and an alley to the east. Some time during the period 1988-1998, the auditorium was gutted. The semi-circular seating, facing east, was removed and the balcony also dismantled. The walls of the auditorium form three large arches which support the massive dome. The skylight is divided into eight sections which radiate from the center.

City ordinance prohibits the destruction of this building for another 30 plus years, so hopefully it will be purchased and restoration begun. It is a remarkable building. It was placed on the National Register in 2001 (#01000949).

This website featuring the building when it was being renovated for the Center for Design Arts has excellent photos of the interior. (visit link)
1200 N. Robinson
Oklahoma City, OK US