King Puck - Killorglin, County Kerry, Ireland
Sculpture of goat in Killorglin, County Kerry, Ireland.
Location: Munster, Ireland

The town of Killorglin holds a three day fair each August called Puck Fair. Each year a wild goat is captured from the surrounding mountains and is crowned King Puck. Following the fair the goat is released to its mountain home.

From plaques:

King Puck

For hundreds of years, a male mountain goat has been enthroned as King of Puck Fair in Killorglin town.  The Puck Goat reigns over the fair held on August 10th, 11th and 12th of each year.  King Puck is a symbol of a vast tradition whose origins are lost in the mists of time.

Puck Fair

The first day of Puck Fair is known as "Gathering Day."  The Puck Goat is enthroned on a stand in the town square and the great horse fair is held.  The middle day is known as "Fair Day."  This is the day of the cattle fair and general festivities.  The last day is known as "Scattering Day" when the brief reign of Ireland's only King is ended and the Puck Goat is returned once more to his mountain home.

This Sculpture was unveiled on the 5th day of August, 2001 in commemoration of the enduring Killorglin tradition of "Puck Fair" and its central figure King Puck.

"Kings may come and Kings may go.
But King Puck goes on forever."