Steve Owens - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
14S E 641928 N 3896990
Statue of former University of Oklahoma football player Steve Owens, who was awarded the 1969 Heisman Trophy

Steve Owens was born in Gore, OK but raised in Miami. He attended Miami High School and played football for the Wardogs. The University of Oklahoma was his college of choice, and he played for the Sooners from 1967 - 1969. He was awarded the Heisman Trophy in 1969 and named an All-American.
Owens played for the Detroit Lions from 1970-1974 and became the first ever player from that team to rush for over a thousand yards in a season. He was selected to play in the 1971 Pro Bowl.

Text on plaque at statue (which was erected in 2006):

Steve Owens set new standards for toughness as an Oklahoma running back. The Miami, Oklahoma native was just as likely to run over the defense as run past them, thrilling Oklahoma fans and baffling the opposition. In 1967, Owens captured the attention of his coaches as a sophomore, rushing for 813 yards, scoring a dozen touchdowns, and earning All-Big Eight Conference honors.

Owens burst onto the national scene his junior year, when he rushed for 1,516 yards on a record 357 carries. He was named Big Eight Conference player of the year, a consensus All-American, and was elected team co-captain for what would prove to be a historic senior campaign. Owens broke several national records on his way to earning the prestigious Heisman Memorial Trophy in 1969. He was named a consensus All-American for a second straight year, and was awarded the Walter Camp Trophy.

Owens began his professional career in 1970, selected by the Detroit Lions in the first round of the National Football League draft. He was the first Detroit player to gain over 1,000 yards in a single season. He was an All-Pro selection and played in the Pro Bowl 1971. After six seasons with the Lions, a serious knee injury forced his retirement.

Successful on and off the field, Owens is CEO of two highly regarded financial services firms. Recognized for his philanthropic work, he remains deeply involved with numerous civic and charitable boards serving education, youth, and mental health.

Owens is considered by many to be the consummate Sooner, having continued to serve the University through his involvement with the Varsity "O" Club, OU Football Letterman's Association, OU Alumni Advisory Council, OU Centennial Committee, and even a stint as Athletic Director in the late 1990's. Steve and his wife, Barbara, have two sons, their beloved Blake, and Mike who also lives in Norman with his wife, Cory, and daughter Quincy Blake.