Kroepeliner Tor, Rostock, MV
33U E 312236 N 5997177
The 54 m high gothic brick building with four staggered gables is a part of the military arrangements which were established in the 13th and 14th century to protect the flourish Hanseatic city Rostock.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

The Kröpeliner gate has been built as the most western one of four big gates of the city fortification of Rostock around 1270 in the Gothic style. Even then it was very big with its two floors. Also it is one of the most immense ones partial up to 22 counting gates. Whether it was named to the Mecklenburg provincial town Kröpelin in whose direction it leads or after a patrician's gender of the same name, is controversial till this day. It's situated at the western end of the Kröpeliner street, the main pedestrian area of the picturesque old town of Rostock.

Already 1255 it's reported about a wooden gate. The later gate from stone was built at the same place in the course of the establishment of a connection of Rostock with a wall, towers and gates, after three original city centers 1265 officially joined. 1280 this was mentioned the first time. The original two floors are still very well recognizable in the different colouring of the stones.

copper engraving, 1855

In the course of the time the gate was considerably extended. The bourgeoisie of the town decided in 1400 on a heightening about 5 floors on 54 meters. Because the gate stands at the street to Lübeck and Wismar, it should provide for all commercial travelers the Hanseatic size and meaning of the town.

In 1847, thus in the time in which the town borders started to extend the establishment of a Gothic porch occurred. The functionless gate became such a splendor building of the town. When in 1905 a restoration took place, in addition, a griffin was inserted in the big sharp curve screen of the field side. In contrast to the surrounding destroyed buildings, the gate barely took damage at the British bomb attacks at the end of April, 1942. In 1945, although intact, the porch for aesthetic reasons was removed. Besides, a piece of the town wall which applied to the north of the gate up to fishing bastion and stood firm the bombs, ragged in favour of never achieved traffic plannings. In addition, still till 1960 a tram line led through the gate.

The next restoration work took place from 1966 until 1969. Since then it was the seat of the museum for town history. In 2004 it was closed. Today it is the seat of the
incorporated historical society of Rostock.

In tracks of the masonry the cultivation of the town wall is as recognizable, how the connections of the upper wooden military way. The gate has no further contact with the wall. Plans, to close this gap again, were rejected in April, 2006 by the office for town planning. Instead, a partial course of the wall (although without historical citations) became in connection with the construction of the Kröpeliner gate centre (Kröpeliner-Tor-Center KTC).

You can visit that gate on Wednesdays till Sundays from 10 am - 6 pm  and on top enjoy a splendid view over Rostock.

For further informations please visit the website of the incorporated historical society of Rostock (Geschichtswerkstatt Rostock e.V., german languaged).

Thuringian regards,

Date Built: 1270