Fort Clinch State Park - Fernandina Beach, Florida
17R E 456572 N 3396810
Fort Clinch was built before the Civil War. Never truly completed, the construction on the fort stopped along with the end drawing down. The Union Army imported 3.5 million bricks from the north to complete what was done.

The site of Fort Clinch on Amelia Island at the entrance to the St. Marys River and Cumberland Sound has been occupied by various military troops since 1736. Construction of the existing fort was begun in 1847 as part of the Third American System building program, which also included Fort Pulaski further up the coast in Georgia. A pentagonal brick fort with both inner and outer walls, Fort Clinch was a safe haven for blockade runners during the Civil War. Briefly occupied by Confederate forces, its recapture by Federal troops in early 1862 gave the Union control of the adjacent Georgia and Florida coasts. The fort was used in 1898 during the Spanish-American War, but was abandoned until the Civil Conservation Corps (CCC) restored it in the 1930s. A Florida State Park, Fort Clinch is interpreted as the base of Union operations in the area throughout the Civil War.

* Quoted from the National Park Service website: http://www.nps.gov/history/goldcres/sites/ftclinch.htm

Type of site: Other Military Site

2601 Atlantic Avenue
Fernandina Beach, FL USA
32034

Phone Number: (904) 277-7274

Admission Charged: $5 or less

Driving Directions:
Take I–95 to the Fernandina Beach/Callahan exit (Milepost Exit 373 - Old Exit 129), and stay to the right. You will then be traveling east on A1A. (This road becomes 8th Street within the town limits of Fernandina.) Stay on this road, (A1A), for 16 miles until you come to the intersection of 8th Street and Atlantic Avenue. Turn right on Atlantic Avenue and go about two miles, Fort Clinch State Park will be on the left.