Antonín Dvorák, Vysehrad Slavin Cemetery, Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458298 N 5546020
Tomb of one of the greatest Czech composers in a National Cemetary where the most famous celebrities of the Czech nation are buried.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Antonín Leopold Dvorák one of the most prominent Czech composers. Mainly he composed Romantic music, using folk melodies of his native Bohemia and Moravia. He composed chamber music, choral, symphonic and operas.
Dvorák was born not far from Prague, studied music in Organ School the only one in Prague, and when graduated he was skillful player of the violin and the viola. For some time in his life he played viola in the Bohemian Provisional Theater Orchestra and was giving teaching classes in order to make his living. Dvarak started to compose only when he gave up playing in the orchestra, as it was very time demanding.

For three years Antonín Dvorák was managing the National Conservatory of Music in New York City and made a good fortune on it. Dvorák was very popular in Europe and America for his opera and chamber music. 60th birthday of Dvorák was celebrated as Czech national event

Three years before his death he was appointed a director of Conservatory in Prague, where he worked until his death.. He was interred in the Vyšehrad cemetery in Prague, among other prominent persons of the Republic. Over his grave Czech sculptor Ladislav Šaloun erected a tomb to his memory.
Description:
Antonin Dvorák, composer and conductor, was the widest internationally renown Czech composer famous for his masterpiece Symphony No.9, 'From the New World' and Slavonic Dances. He is also known for his use of Bohemian and Slavonic folk songs and dances.

Area of notoriety: Art

Marker Type: Monument