Klasterni pivovar / Monastery brewery, Vyssi Brod, CZ
33U E 448777 N 5385511
Klášterní pivovar existoval v letech 1380 - 1948 a vyrobil maximálne 8 000 hl piva rocne / Monastic brewery existed between 1380 - 1948 and produced max. 8000 hl of beer annually.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Pivovar ve vyšebrodském cisterciáckém kláštere se poprvé uvádí již v roce 1380; pivo varili sami mniši. V první polovine 15. století jsou uvádeni jako klášterní sládci Mikuláš, Jakub a Friedrich.
Právo várecné bylo jednou z hospodárských výsad každého meštana. Rentabilita byla zajištována "mílovým právem," které bránilo, aby v blízkosti mesta vznikaly sladovny, pivovary a šenky nepatrící meštanum nebo vrchnosti. Vyšebrodský opat Christodor Knoll se souhlasem Jana z Rožmberka vydal 24. srpna 1524 privilegium meštanum a usedlíkum mestyse Vyšší Brod, kde se v pátém bode píše: "Do vzdálenosti jedné pulmíle ve vesnickách patrících k našemu kostelu nesmí nikdo z tamních obyvatel nabízet na prodej žádné pivo ani vyrábet slad, nýbrž jen to množství, které sám pro svuj dum potrebuje, smí po právu mít."
Platby z piva byly vítaným príspevkem do cisterciácké klášterní pokladny. Proto mniši nebránili meštanum, aby vystavovali pivo do jejich vesnic, naopak poddaným ve vsích ukládali, že musí brát pivo od nich a nesmejí konzumovat pivo cizí. Vetšinou se prodávala pinta (asi litr) za dva halére - haléru bylo do groše ctrnáct. Za dva halére se prodával i chléb nebo 14 vajec. Také víno bylo v té dobe približne stejne drahé jako pivo.
Jako první je uváden v letech 1525, 1530 a 1534 Jakob Mälzer. V klášterním pivovare ve Vyšším Brode se varilo tmavé nebo také cervené pivo. Bylo z jecmene, lehcí nahorklé chuti a tvrdilo se o nem, že cistí krev. V klášterním pivovare se varilo pro opata a vzácné hosty i "bledé pivo" z pšenice, které bylo "husté, ani príliš sladké ani horké." Suroviny na varení piva byly místní, vcetne chmelu pestovaného na Olivetské hore a v údolí Hvezdné.

EN:
Vyšší Brod brewery in cistercian monastery was first indicated in 1380 and beer there was made by monks. In the first half of 15th century they mentioned monastery brewers Mikuláš, Jakub a Friedrich.
The right to brew beer was one of the economic privilege of every burgess. It's profitability was protected by "mile-law" which protected malt houses, breweries and pubs which did not belonged to burgess or noble people, to grow around the town. The Vyšší Brod monastery abbot Christodor Knoll gave out The privilegium on 24th of July 1524, with consent of Jan of Rožmberk, to all burgess and residents of mestys of Vyšší Brod, There it is said in fifth article: "It is not allowed to sell or offer any beer or to make malt by habitants of vilages 1,5 milage from Vyšší Brod which belong to Vyšší Brod monastery. They can brew as much beer as they need for their personal and family existence only."
These payments from beer were welcomed benefits for cistercian monastery treasury. That's why monks did not intercept burgess to expose beer for their villages on the contrary they imposed to villagers so they had to take beer only from them and they were not allowed to consume foreign beer. Normally they were selling 1 pint of beer for 2 halers (14 halers = 1 rap). For 2 halers you could buy bread or 14 eggs. Wine was the similar price as beer at that time.
The first member of this family mentioned is Jakob Mälzer in 1525, 1530 and 1534. Dark or red beer was brewed in monastery brewery as well as in town brewery. It was made of barley with light bitter flavour and people used to say it was good for purification of blood. In monastery brewery they used to brew so called "pale beer" for the abbot and special guests. This beer was made of wheat, it was "thick", not to sweet or bitter. All raw materials they needed for brewing beer were at point including barley which was grown on Olivet mountain and in Hvezdné valley.

Location:
Klaster