Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic
Chamber of Deputies of Parliament of the Czech Republic
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building in Snemovni St. is one of the oldest parliamentary buildings in Europe.
The first mention of this building are preserved from the late 17th century. Originally it was a noble palace of family Thun. The palace was modified in 1779 at the theater, which likes to visited the Emperor Joseph II., son of Maria Theresa. In the summer of 1794 theatre/palace burned down. The palace was sold to the estates of the Kingdom of Bohemia. Estates decided to establish here the Chamber of Deputies, the Estates Office and the Archives.
The building underwent another major reconstruction in 1861 after the fall of Bach's absolutism.

n 1918 there was eclared an independent state - Czechoslovak Republic. After the founding of the Czechoslovak Republic, the palace became the seat of the Senate of the National Assembly of the Czechoslovak Republic.
The most important alterations were made between 1935 - 1940.
After the second World War resided here various institutions, such as the Ministry of Health or the Department of National Defence. After the establishment of a federal state of Czechoslovakia in 1968 the building became the seat of the Czech National Council.

Since the overthrow of communist rulers in 1989 until today the building houses one of the two chambers of Parliament of the Czech Republic - Chamber of Deputies.
Type of Capitol: National

Snemovni 4