Kingsley Plantation - Fort George Island, Florida
17R E 457941 N 3367642
This old plantation is run and operated by the National Park Service, complete with this ranger station staffed with genuine rangers to aid you in your visit. I like how it is hidden behind vegitation from the historic buildings.

During the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, many people came to Florida. Some, like Zephaniah Kingsley, sought to make their fortunes by obtaining land and establishing plantations. Others were forced to come to Florida to work on those plantations, their labor providing wealth to the people who owned them. Some of the enslaved would later become free landowners, struggling to keep their footing in a dangerous time of shifting alliances and politics. All of these people played a part in the history of Kingsley Plantation.

* Information quoted from the National Park Website: (visit link)
Permits: no