Cathedral of our Lady of Perpetual Help - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633225 N 3929779
Founded in 1919, this church was elevated to the cathedral church of the diocese by Pope Pius XI in 1931.

This church was founded in 1919 by the first Bishop of Oklahoma, Theophile Meerschaert. It was to oversee a parish of 80 square miles in the rapidly growing northwest development of Oklahoma City. The first mass was held in an automobile showroom on Classen Blvd. By May of that year, a temporary wooden church building was built on this property and that fall, a school building was ready to receive ninety students in grade one through twelve. The school was renamed in 1932 to John Carroll after the first Catholic Bishop in the United States. It currently handles Pre-K to Eighth Grade.

After holding masses in the school building for four years, the new church building was completed in 1924. In the 1970's when the area became home for many Vietnamese refugees, the church opened its doors to meet their needs.

A complete restoration of this building occurred in 1993, with renovation of the wiring, plumbing and lighting, as well as the installation of a new pipe organ, new garage, gymnasium and classroom building. [Source: Church website]

Church services:
Sat: 5PM
Sun: 8AM, 10AM, 11:45(Vietnamese)
Mass: Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri 7:30AM
Mass: Wed & Sat 8:30, 1st Fri 5:30PM
Confession Sat 3PM and by appt.
Address:
Church: 3214 N. Lake Avenue, Oklahoma City, OK 73118 Phone: 405-525-2349 www.cathedralokc.org School: 1100 N.W. 32nd Street, Oklahoma City, OK 73118 Phone: 405-525-0956 Email: office@bjcs.org

Date founded or constructed: 1919/1/1