Augustinian monastery - Pivon, CZ
Former monastery of the Augustinian Order in Pivon village.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The monastery was founded in 1047 by Bretislaus I, Duke of Bohemia as a thanks for his victory agains Henry III. It suffered some damage during the Hussite wars in 15th century and during reformation in 17th century - in 1641 and 1648 it was plundered by Swedish army.
The 18th century was the peak of the monastery power and prosperity: the abbot Cyriac Votava obtained the relics of St. Faustina and the monastery became a target of many pilgrimages.

As many other monasteries, the Pivon monastery was closed in 1787 by the decree of emperor Josef II. Later it was rebuilt to a chateau and owned by Thun-Hohensteins and Coudenhoves.

After 1945 the former monastery was owned by state and used by army and border patrolling forces. The buildings were heavily damaged. Since 2001, the owner is Aurelius foundation, which wanted to restore the buildings - so far they have been at least conserved against further damage.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Klášter obutých augustiniánů, Pivoň

Klášter obutých augustiniánů