James R. Fox, Jr. ~ Dalhart, TX
13S E 723135 N 3993586
The concrete column next to this memorial is a WWII memorial for those fallen during that war from the local high school. Mr. Fox is also listed there.

County of Memorial: Dallam County
Location of Memorial: 5th St. & Denver St. (US 54), courthouse lawn, Dalhart
Date Memorial Erected: October, 2002
memorial Erected by: The Peoples Republic of China
Text of Memorial:
He was an American pilot who valiantly sacrificed his life in China for the War of Resistance against Japanese Aggression. The Chinese people will forever remember his name, James R. Fox, Jr.

President Jiang Zemin
The People's Republic of China
October, 2002

James R. Fox, Jr. was born on March 16, 1919 in Dalhart, Texas. In order to support the War of Resistance against Japanese Aggression in China in November, 1942, he volunteered to fly for Pan American Airways, then a joint Sino-US airline, transporting the anti-Japanese supplies to China through the dangerous Hump Route. On March 11, 1943, Fox and his two Chinese co-pilots were killed on such a mission36 when the Douglas C-53 cargo they were flying crashed.

In 2002, the Information Office of the State Council of the Peoples Republic of China especially made the bronze bust in his memory.

There is a lot of Chinese on the front and I assume it is the first paragraph from President Zemin.

List if there are any visiting hours: