Palmer Memorial Institute
17S E 624042 N 3992344
Located in Guilford County .. Sedalia, NC. Charlotte Hawkins (1883-1961), born in Henderson, North Carolina, was a northern-educated granddaughter of former slaves. She returned to her home state as a teacher in 1901, and the following year established the Alice Freeman Palmer Memorial Institute at Sedalia, near Greensboro.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In 1901 Charlotte Hawkins accepted a teaching position in a one-room school in the rural community of Sedalia, North Carolina. In 1911 she married fellow teacher Edward S. Brown, but the marriage did not last. Her dedication to educating young African Americans led to the tiny school evolving to become an accredited school and junior college, renamed the Palmer Memorial Institute in honor of her benefactor. In 1915, the prominent Boston financier and philanthropist Galen L. Stone learned of her work and became the Institute's most important benefactor. Charlotte Hawkins Brown devoted her life to the improvement of the African American community's social standing and was active in the National Council of Negro Women. Among her numerous institutional efforts, she served on the national board of the Young Women's Christian Association, the first black woman to do so. More information here : HERE
Marker Name: Palmer Memorial Institute J 87

Marker Type: Roadside