Barokní boží muka / Baroque Wayshrine - Vyšehrad (Prague)
33U E 458601 N 5545908
Depicted interesting Baroque wayshrine (boží muka) in shape of plague column you can find near St. Martin rotunda in Prague - Vyšehrad...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted interesting Baroque wayshrine (boží muka) in shape of plague column you can find near St. Martin rotunda in Prague - Vyšehrad. Town of Prague.

The wayshrine, erected here probably before 1685, is interesting sandstone pillar with helmet in shape of a small chapel with hipped roof. Mosaic Art-nouveau lunettes with Czech saints were added in XXth century.

Material: sandstone

Your rating: