Portal and door - Nostitz Palace / Nostický palác (Prague - Malá Strana)
33U E 457492 N 5548308
Beautiful Baroque forged iron door and richly decorated portal are one of the key and most valuable architectural elements of the Baroque Nostitz Palace (Nostický palác) in Lesser Town of Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Nostitz Palace in the Lesser Town in Prague was a residence of the noble family of Nostitz-Rieneck for centuries. It is an Early Baroque building, built between 1662 and 1675 for supreme chamberlain Count Jan Hartvik Nostitz-Rieneck. It is situated in the Maltese Square in the historical centre of Prague. The Nostitz Palace was a residence of the noble family till 1945. The Palace, recently perfectly resconstructed, is the seat of the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic nowadays.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On public property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Other

Address or physical location:
Nostitz Palace Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic Maltézské nám. 1 11800 Praha 1 Czech Republic