St Michael and All Angels - Aston Clinton
Parish church of St Michael and All Angels, Aston Clinton
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

From the church website (visit link)

A History of St Michael & All Angels Church

For eight hundred years and more a Church has stood on the present site at Aston Clinton. The list of Rectors of the Parish, which can be seen on the wall in the Church beside the South door, goes back to 1232. In those eight hundred years, of course, the village has grown and altered enormously but the Church remains as an abiding link with our heritage.

Through its doors have passed countless generations of people for ordinary Sunday worship, for joyful Baptisms, cheerful weddings or sad funerals. Dressed in their ordinary clothes of the day or their Sunday best, the weathered stones have borne witness to the devotion of so many people over the years.

But the Church is no museum; it is and always will be, a living, working Parish Church open to all for worship. Our aim is not that it should merely be a beautiful 13th Century building for all to admire for its age and its beauty, but that it should be an inspiration to take part in the regular daily and Sunday services and other activities which take place in it and to say “Truly, the Lord is in this place”.

INTRODUCTION

Although no one is really certain, it is thought that Bishop Grosseteste (pronounced Growtett - Norman French meaning Big Head), Bishop of Lincoln dedicated the original church in about 1250.

THE FONT

Although what you can see today is not the original, it is standing in its original spot. It is probably a Victorian font and is very similar in style to the Pulpit which was erected in 1867.

THE NAVE

The nave is thought to have been originally built in the 12th or 13th Century (that is some time between 1100 and 1299) but was destroyed at the time of the Restoration. It was rebuilt in the 14th Century (1300 – 1399) when the Clerestory (pronounced clear storey), with its quadrifoil shaped leaded windows, high up above the nave, was added. The pink tinted panes are the original glass.

THE HATCHMENTS

These are the diamond shaped paintings which hang high on the nave walls. They are representations of the coats of arms of squires and families who have been Lords of the Manor. They were painted on their deaths and laid on their coffins before being ‘laid up’ in the church.

The Minshulls were a medieval family, one of whom followed Richard the Lionheart on the Third Crusade. There is a monument on the South Aisle wall in his memory. The recurring motif on the monuments and the Hatchment is the star and crescent moon and the Saladin Crest.

The Lakes. Lord Lake of Delhi and Aston Clinton was an 18th Century General who fought in North America and in India. There is also a marble memorial to him on the north wall.

The Rothschilds were (and are) a famous Jewish banking family whose country seats in the area included Aston Clinton Park. Sir Anthony regularly entertained such distinguished guests as Disraeli and Gladstone who attended services at this church. The hatchment is, in fact, that of Lady de Rothschild and the coat of arms of her family (the Montefiores) can be seen in the right half of the shield.

THE PARISH MAP

The Parish map was dedicated on 2nd July 2000 and was prepared by the village to celebrate the millennium.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1232

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website