Charles Compton - Aylesbury, Bucks
A statue of Charles Compton, 3rd Baron Chesham
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This statue stands in between 2 lions at the bottom of the Market Square, behind him is the Crown Court.

The statue is grade II listed with English Heritage.

More about the 3rd Baron Chesham.

From Peerage.com

Maj.-Gen. Charles Compton William Cavendish, 3rd Baron Chesham1
b. 13 December 1850, d. 9 November 1907

Maj.-Gen. Charles Compton William Cavendish, 3rd Baron Chesham was born on 13 December 1850 at Burlington House, London, England. He was the son of William George Cavendish, 2nd Baron Chesham and Henrietta Frances Lascelles. He married Lady Beatrice Constance Grosvenor, daughter of Hugh Lupus Grosvenor, 1st Duke of Westminster and Lady Constance Gertrude Leveson-Gower, on 13 November 1877 at Ecclestone, Cheshire, England. He died on 9 November 1907 at age 56 at Daventry, Northamptonshire, England, killed while hunting with the Pytchley hounds. He was buried on 14 November 1907 at Latimers, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England.

Maj.-Gen. Charles Compton William Cavendish, 3rd Baron Chesham was educated at Eton College, Eton, Berkshire, England. He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1870 in the service of the Coldstream Guards. He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1873 in the service of the 10th Hussars. He gained the rank of Captain in 1877 in the service of the 10th Hussars and 16th Lancers. He gained the rank of Captain in 1878 in the service of the 16th Lancers. He retired from the military in 1879. He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Warwickshire. He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to HRH Prince of Wales. He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Chesham, on 26 June 1882. He was Inspector-General of the Imperial Yeomanry. He gained the rank of Major-General in the service of the Imperial Yeomanry. He fought in the Boer War. He was Master of the Buckhounds between 1900 and 1901. He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) on 29 November 1900. He held the office of Lord in Waiting to George, Prince of Wales between 1901 and 1907. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 24 July 1901. He held the office of Inspector General of the Imperial Yeomanry between 1902 and 1904. He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars.