Globe at the Crossroads of the World, Hollywood, CA
11S E 376813 N 3773839
This famous globe is lighted from the inside and has been a landmark in Hollywood since the facility first opened in October, 1936.

Address: 6671 Sunset Blvd Hollywood CA

This unique landmark in Los Angeles has classic 1930's architecture, and a 60 foot tower with a revolving glove on top. The building below the globe is in the shape of a ship, with red railings, and also has portholes. This building is a full block square, stretching from Sunset to Selma Ave, form Las Palmas Ave to the Church of Blessed Sacrement. The landmark was opened for business on 10/29/1936 and is currently listed on the US National Register of Historic Places. The continents on the globe are easiliy recognizable from the street below.

Stationary or rotating globe: Rotating

Historical or current information: Historical