Trust Company - Collingswood, NJ
18S E 492706 N 4417827
This bank opened in the roaring twenties and subsequently went bust during the Great Depression. According to the cornerstone, this building was erected in 1925.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Beautiful, solid,bank building so typical of all the other banks in Camden and Philadelphia built during the roaring twenties. There is the magnificent frieze above the entrance and scattered about the outer facade which is also fairly typical among all of these buildings. I could find no other information about the building's usage form the 30s to the 90s. Presumably another bank or lending institution used it. There is also a cornerstone for this building is located on the left side, along the edge, a few feet from the base. It is a separate stone set into the thin stone facade. Today the building is home of PDK architects.

PDK Architects 700 Collings Avenue Collingswood, NJ 08108 Phone: 856-833-1111

Current Use of Building: Architect Business