Bernie Banton Bridge, Parramatta, New South Wales Australia
Bernie Banton Bridge is a memorial to asbestos diseases campaigner Bernie Banton who passed away in late 2007. The bridge, previously known as the Marsden Street Bridge, was built in the early 1970's.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

.

About the Bridge:
The Marsden Street Bridge is a multispan concrete girder bridge supported on a number of piers crossing the Parramatta River. It replaced the Marsden Street Weir (Waymark WMA79Q) as a crossing of the river.
Before Bernie Banton's death, in 2006 Parramatta City Council resolved to name the then approximately 35 year old Marsden Street bridge "Bernie Banton Bridge".

About the Person:
Bernie Banton contracted mesothelioma, an asbestos related cancer which had developed from asbestosis and asbestos related pleural disease and passed away in November 2007. Bernie Banton, with nasal prongs in place and an oxygen cylinder ever present, became the face of a social justice campaign particularly seeking compensation for having been knowingly exposed to potentially deadly asbestos fibres. The then major Australian building products company, James Hardie Industries, was often the focus of this campaign.

The Bernie Banton Foundation was set up "To offer support, comfort, encouragement, hope and a listening ear to sufferers of asbestos disease, their carers and loved ones." The Foundation website (visit link) introduction, written by his wife, Karen, states of Bernie Banton "he became a passionate fighter for justice on behalf of asbestos disease sufferers and their families. Bernie was also a man of great compassion and felt it both humbling and an honour to effect positive change and inject hope for Australians everywhere, through his 'never take no for an answer' attitude.

Although Bernie’s quality of life was greatly diminished by the breathlessness he experienced, he considered himself to be 'one of the lucky ones '. Indeed, Bernie was blessed with a God-given strength and the inspirational words to be an influential voice, gaining victory via a tide of support from family and friends, unions, media, politicians, the general public, and of course asbestos disease sufferers and their families. (visit link)

Together through faith, Bernie and I faced – and were able to overcome – every battle. With the support of some close friends, I feel privileged to continue Bernie's legacy. I know Bernie would be pleased and proud, concerning the hope and support being offered by the Bernie Banton Foundation."
Year it was dedicated: 2006

Location of Coordinates: north end