"New" Cemetery of Montgomery
15R E 240248 N 3364732
In this historic Texas town, the "new" cemetery, located on Old Plantersville Road, was founded in 1868.

Texas State Historical Survey Committee marker.

From the Atlas:

Index Entry: New Cemetery of Montgomery
Address: Plantersville St.
City: Montgomery
County: Montgomery
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1969
Marker Location: 1 block south of SH 105
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Burial place of many honored Texans, including Dr. Charles B. Stewart, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence and first secretary of state; also wife of Gen. Memucan Hunt, Texas soldier and statesman. Other noted individuals here include soldiers of the Texas army and veterans of the Civil War and other wars engaged in by the United States. This cemetery was founded December 1, 1868, to relieve "Old" Methodist plot. First persons buried on land (donated by P. J. and R. S. Willis, merchants) were 3 men killed by vigilantes. A fourth was buried nearby. (1969)