Art Deco Friezes - Taft Middle School - Oklahoma City, OK
Taft Middle School (formerly Taft Jr. High School) has an extensive number of pieces of frieze art.

Taft Middle School, the former Taft Jr. High School is on the National Register of Historic Places (#07000515). Built in 1930 and designed by architects Layton, Hicks & Forsyth, who were considered the major designers of Territorial and early Statehood Oklahoma, this is considered to be the best example of Art Deco architecture in Oklahoma City.

This building is ornate and lavishly decorated in all respects. The brickwork consists of raised and lowered bricks, and bricks set on angles, to give a stunning appeal to the eye. It is covered with terra cotta and cast stone accents some of which can be seen in the Gallery.

This is a two-story yellow brick school which is asymmetrical, and faces the corner of the property. Each of the side wings is angled off the main portion, parallel to the side streets of May Avenue and N. W. 23rd Street.

The main entrance has an ornate terra cotta surround with stepped panels which give the impression of Corinthian columns. Above the doors are three rows of motifs: rosettes, egg and dart, and interwoven chevrons. A large, ornate tower rises above the entrance, fifteen feet above the parapet.

On each side of the main entrance are four 4 ft by 10 ft. panels with frieze art depicting the elements of education and citizenship. The panels are heavily decorative.
EDUCATION: shows four scholars and scientists, with a medical symbol, a globe, books and scrolls.
SCIENCE: shows a scientist with instruments, a wheel and an hourglass; a sailor with a sextant.
THE ARTS: shows a painter, a tragedy mask and a flutist.
HISTORY: shows a prospector and donkey, binoculars and books, and four Native Americans.
INDUSTRY: shows to men working at a forge, with a lathe and trowel, oil derricks, telephone poles and wheels with cogs.
ENGINEERING: shows a man pointing, with various pieces of machinery, and bridges and factories in the background.
COMMERCE: shows a scout and Native American trading, two men carrying bundles, a ship captain at the helm, and an old-timey telephone.
AGRICULTURE: shows a farmer and plow, oxen, a sheaf of wheat and vegetables.

There is no way to describe the beauty of this building and its artwork. This is a definite must-see.
Artist: Unknown

2901 N. W. 23rd Street Oklahoma City, OK 73107