LEGACY: Stan's Lighting - "Wiring And Aspiring" - Los Angeles, CA
Stan's Lighting is no longer at this location.

While researching this Zippy location, I came up with an address for Stan's Lighting, known for its giant light bulb in the parking lot. When I got there, It didn't look like the strip. The address was right but it appeared to be to be a production studio for girly movies, called Bent Outta Shape Productions.

While taking picture, a gentleman popped out of the building and asked what my business was. I asked about Stan's Lighting and he said that Stan's had moved a number of years ago. He said the only remnant of Stan's was the concrete mounting block for the giant light in the parking lot, which he proceeded to show me. The City of Los Angeles had declared the light bulb itself to be an historic item, including the base, which could not be removed because of that status.

So only the light bulb base remains at this former Zippy site.

The parking lot and light bulb base can still be seen in Google Street View.