Washington Memorial Chapel - Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
The Chapel was built as a tribute to General George Washington and completed in 1917.

The WASHINGTON MEMORIAL CHAPEL (open), 0.5 m., English Gothic in design, is constructed of granite with limestone trim. A stained-glass window dominates the facade. On the west side are cloisters. The stained-glass windows picture the story of the Nation's founding. The furnishings and various parts of the church commemorate Revolutionary leaders and events. Each of the 48 panels in the ceiling bears the arms of a State and portrays early patriotic achievements. Behind the chapel is a carillon erected in 1926 with funds appropriated by the thirteen original States. --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940.

The Chapel was built as a tribute to General George Washington. The inspiration for the Chapel resulted from a sermon preached by founder and first rector, The Reverend Dr. W. Herbert Burk, Norristown, PA. In June of 1903 the cornerstone was laid on private property donated to the Dr. Burk by the I. Heston Todd family. A small framed building preceded the present structure which became known as the "Theodore Roosevelt Chapel", in honor of President Roosevelt after his visit to the site and address in 1904. The Chapel was completed in 1917.

Designed by Milton B. Medary, Jr., the Chapel was erected for two purposes. It is the home of an active parish as well as a National Memorial to Washington, welcoming visitors from all over the world and serving as a wayside Chapel to those who visit Valley Forge National Historical Park.

The Chapel receives no government funds whatsoever and is entirely supported by contributions from members and visitors.

Weekly Services:

Sunday 8:00 am & 10:00 am – Holy Eucharist