El Paso and Southwestern Bisbee Tunnel (Crook Tunnel)
The tunnel was built by the El Paso and Southwestern in 1902.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Arizona and Southeastern was incorporated 1888 with headquarters in Bisbee, Arizona. They built a 60 mile line from Benson, Az. South to Bisbee, Az. via Curtis, Fairbanks, Hereford, and Bisbee Junction. In 1902 the line was sold to El Paso and Southwestern and the line extended El Paso, Tx via Douglas, Arizona. Southern Pacific leased the line in 1924. Starting in the 1960's sections of the line were abondoned due to economic reasons. The section of the line the tunnel is located on was abondoned in July 2006.

On of the interesting things I noted about the tunnel is that the East end of the tunnel is finished in concrete while the west end of the tunnel is not finished in concrete and left in the natural rock.
Construction: Rock & Mortar

Condition: Good