Charlotte’s Evansville- Model Railroad
Model Railroad at the Evansville Transportation Museum
Location: Indiana, United States

The coordinates will take you to the entrance of the Transportation Museum. There is a $2.00 entrance fee for 12 and older.

Charlotte’s Evansville. This is an intricate model railroad reflecting the City of Evansville in the late 1940s. Recalling an era when steam locomotives were giving way to diesel power, this diorama interprets the City through the use of model railroads, representations of significant Evansville structures of the era, and a visitor activated voice narration which provides an overview of the exhibition and the history of the period. The unique setting for the diorama is a 1920s railroad car connected to the EMTRAC facility. This former Louisville and Nashville car serves as an amphitheater for the model railroads.
Scale: Unknown

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):