Valley Forge National Historical Park - King of Prussia, Pennsylvania
18T E 463991 N 4439088
Valley Forge was the site of the 1777-78 winter encampment of the Continental Army. Inside the visitors center, National Park Service Rangers are available to help and assist you in your visit to the park.

Valley Forge National Historical Park is nationally significant as the site of the 1777-78 winter encampment of the Continental Army under General George Washington. Few places evoke the spirit of patriotism and independence, represent individual and collective sacrifice, or demonstrate the resolve, tenacity and determination of the people of the United States to be free as does Valley Forge. The historic landscapes, structures, objects, and archeological and natural resources at Valley Forge are tangible links to one of the most defining events in our nation's history. Here the Continental Army under Washington's leadership emerged as a cohesive and disciplined fighting force. The Valley Forge experience is fundamental to both American history and American myth, and remains a source of inspiration for Americans and the world.

Valley Forge National Historical Park contains 28 miles of authorized trail that are popular for hiking, biking and horseback riding.

Park Hours
Park grounds