Cabin Cemetery - CA
A pair of graves lies next to the two friends 'hunting' cabin in the desert.

The two graves are on BLM property next to a cabin. The cabin has been there for many many years and is free for all to use. Bob and Ward were the main force behind this cabin's restoration.

RIP
Bob Calkins
5-21-49 - 10-29-02

RIP
Ward Walters
5-31-49 - 10-12-03

Accessed by several dirt roads. 4x4 recommended.
This cabin was built-by all available, historical evidence-in the 1920s; photographs exist of it dating back to 1932. It was left abandoned, became decrepit and was near death until found by two men who were led here by a love for the desert. They nurished it and rebuilt it over time and with great passion for it and the desert. They adopted this cabin and made it into the beautiful place you are now in.
Its presistant existence is an homage to the land it sits on, the history behind it, the people it has hosted over the years, and the two men-Bob Calkins and Ward Walters-that breathed life back into it and ressurrected the soul of this place.
This cabin deserves a consideration that will allow it to stand as it is and for what it is; a testamant to those who lived here, loved here and just passed through here. It is a time marker that stands as diligently as the sun, the rain, the wind and the land that it shares this space with. It is a part of the earth; it is a part of us and it is now a part of you. The cabin has a spirit that is ever growing. It spirit touches each and every one of us just as our spirits touch it.
Use it, enjoy it, respect it.
Welcome
We leave this place open for ALL to enjoy. All we ask is that you leave the place as you found it, so others may enjoy it too.
Thank you
Bob & Ward