Lyric Theater at the Plaza - Oklahoma City, OK
The Lyric Theater opens in the vintage Plaza Theater.

The Plaza Theater building at 1725 N. W. 16th Street is located in a shopping area bordered by Historic District residential areas. The commercial area is known as The Plaza District.

This theater building was constructed in 1935, in the Moderne style. The auditorium sits at a right angle to the lobby and extends behind the adjacent buildings. It originally seated 900. This was the first air-conditioned theater in Oklahoma. The theater closed in 1979 and the building lay vacant for decades.

The Lyric Theater began in 1963, Oklahoma's only professional year-round musical theater company. Located in the Civic Center in downtown Oklahoma City, they expanded by renovating the old Plaza Theater and opened on December 7, 2007 with a performance of Plaid Tidings.

Their mission is to (1) produce excellent professional musical theater, (2) nurture artistic talent, (3) promote collaboration among the arts, and (4) enrich the lives of Oklahomans. The theater also gives the Lyric Thelma Gaylord Academy students the ultimate "classroom", giving them a performance venue to showcase their talent.

The Lyric Theater at the Plaza has a seating capacity of 279, and presents plays and musicals. They employ nationally recognized directors, designers, actors, artists and artisans who join local professionals from across the state. They operate under an URTA contract with the Actors' Equity Association.
Theater Name: Lyric Theater at the Plaza

Country: USA