Old US 401 Gilchrist Bridge - 1922- Wagram, NC
17S E 650922 N 3863292
Bridges over Old US 401 in Hoke and Scotland Counties over the Lumber river. A favorite fishing spot amongst locals.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This waymark is located north of Wagram, NC on US 401 N. It is the old bridges over the Lumber River. Built in 1922, the lanes on these bridges are very narrow which was sign of the times. Replacement bridges were built in the late 40's or early 50's. Today they are slowly decaying away. For years now, they serve as fishing spots for those interested in trying their hand at angling for the many species that live in the Lumber. Even an occasional alligator can be seen in this area. For convenience, a NC Wildlife Resources boat launch is nearby. Stop by, fish, boat, or just watch the lazy slow moving Lumber River flow along. On the Scotland County side of the river, The Chalk Banks camping/recreation area is available for public use. It is part of Lumber River State Park.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1922

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Lumber River