Gatewood West Historic District - 1727 N. W. 16th St. - Oklahoma City, OK
A Contributing Building to the Gatewood West Historic District.

The building at 1727 N. W. 16th Street is located in a shopping area known as the Plaza District. This stretch of property on the southeast side of the Gatewood West District is commercial. This building is also known as the Charles Flood Grocery building, from a former occupant.

This building is a one-story tan brick building constructed c.1933 in the Spanish Eclectic style. The front, facing angled street parking has an off-center wood-framed glass entrance, with one display window to the east, and three on the west. There are also two display windows on the alley side.

The roofline has two stepped parapets with stone coping. At the corner, a tall hexangonal tower rises above the roofline. The building is currently occupied as the Lyric Theater office for the theater next door to the east.

This building is Item (8) in the Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gatewood West Historic District