Gatewood West Historic District - 1739-1745 N. W. 16th St. - Oklahoma City, OK
A Contributing Building to the Gatewood West Historic District.

The building at 1739-1745 N.W. 16th Street is a one-story brick building with multiple bay storefronts. It was constructed c.1929 and is located in a shopping area known as Plaza District.

The east portion addressed 1739 has an original facade with a central metal-framed glass door with two display windows on each side with painted brick kickplates. There is a tiled mansard roof with decorative brickwork. This building is currently occupied by Coffy's Cafe, a soup and salad place which offers live entertainment on Saturday nights with local artists and musicians.

The west portion of the building addressed 1745 is a wide one-story brick store with two entrances separated by a wide metal-framed sidelight. Nineteen display windows spread out on each side from the entrances. All windows and doors have metal security bars. This building in the past has been occupied by Humpty-Dumpty and A & P Grocery Stores. It is currently occupied by Plaza Discount Store which sells just about everything.

This building is listed as Item (9) on the Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gatewood West Historic District