Great Egg Harbor Scenic and Recreational River - New Jersey
18S E 486019 N 4346755
The 129-mile designated river corridor meanders through 12 municipalities and four counties in southern New Jersey on its way to the Great Egg Harbor Bay.
Location: New Jersey, United States

?Approximately 99 percent of the eligible waterways and adjacent lands of the designated Great Egg Harbor River corridor are within the boundary of the Pinelands National Reserve. Approximately 25% of the corridor is in public ownership offering prime recreational opportunities and open space protection. Since the majority of the land is in private ownership, balancing preservation, recreational use, and individual rights and interests makes management of the river corridor a complex responsibility.

Thirty miles of relatively undisturbed waterways offer prime spawning opportunities for anadromous fish which provide food for the growing bald eagle and osprey populations. The threatened and endangered Swamp Pink, Knieskern's beaked-rush, and Bog Turtle also thrive in the fragile ecology of the Great Egg Harbor River corridor. The region is rich in history. Evidence of the Lenape Indians before occupation by Europeans in the early 1700s can be found. Remnants of structures which converted bog iron into cannon balls during the Revolutionary War,blast furnaces, sawmills, glass factories and brick and tile works are also visible in the corridor.

* Information copied from website cited below

For more information, contact: